District Calendar
Upcoming Events
Weather
Contact Information
Kountze Independent School District
PO Box 460
Kountze, Texas 77625
Phone: 409-246-3352
Fax: 409-246-3217
Home


Click here for the 2018-19 School Calendar

summer meal

 

Kountze ISD will once again host the Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Replica.  It will be here 11/8/18 – 11/11/18.  Here is a video about the Wall.

 

 

If you are the parent/guardian of a student on the Kountze Elementary, Intermediate, or Middle school campus(es) please take some time to fill out our 2017-18 Parent Involvement Survey.  The survey will remain open until May 25th.  Please fill out the form for each campus that you have a student enrolled (i.e. if you have students on the intermediate and middle school campus, please fill out the form 2 times).
You can access the form here.

 

Beginning Monday, April 23rd, the cafeteria will no longer allow charging for the rest of the school year. This is in order to collect charges already owed and not add to any existing charges.  Your child must have money in their account or money with them to get a tray. If a student does not have money they will receive a sandwich & milk.  Please feel free to call the cafeteria if you have any questions about your child’s account. REMEMBER PAY-PAMS MAY TAKE 24-48 HRS.

 

AVIATIONAVIATION

AVIATION

Our KMS Aviation Science class had a special treat!!  Acadian Ambulance Services brought out their helicopter and landed it on the football field and taught them about it.

 

tennis

Congratulations to Brittney McGallion and MaKayla Linn!!
They placed 3rd place at the State Tennis Tournament!!

 

foodservice

Liz Jordan - Food Service Director
Ashlea Jordan - Food Service Employee of the Year 
John Ferguson - Superintendent
 

 

bus

John Ferguson, -Superintendent
Collette Kalina - Bus Driver of the Year 
Rita Flowers - Transportation
Beverly Burchfield – Transportation
Oleta Hadnot - Transportation
Wendy Smith - Operations secretary
Will Watkins - Transportation
Cindy Jauer - Tansportation
Nathan Spivey - Transportation Supervisor
John French - Maintenance and Operations Supervisor 
Patti Crouch - Director of Curriculum and Instruction

 

supportstaff

John French - Maintenance and Operations Supervisor
Shelly Eddins - Support Staff Employee of the Year 
John Ferguson - Superintendent

 

track

Congratulations to Brianna Arline!!  She jumped 18’ 2” at the Regional Track Meet and placed 1st and will advance to the State Track Meet!!

She also placed 3rd in the 200M at the Regional Track Meet!

 

cheer

Congratulations to Abbygail Smart, Kori Bumstead and Emma Baker!!  They made the All-State Cheer Team!!

Kori Bumstead, Kennedy Flower and Alexis Orsot made TGCA Academic All-State and Emma Baker, Carsyn Herrera and Grace Tantillo were named as alternates.

 

track

Congratulations to the Girl’s Track team!!  The following have advanced to the Regional Track Meet.
4x200 Relay Team – Alexis Orsot, Alt.- Jasmine James, Alexis Parnell, Yakerria Thrower, Brianna Arline, Alt. - Trinity West
Brianna Arline also advanced in the 200 M and Long Jump

 

Congratulations to these atheletes
for making TABC Academic All State.
Jeremiah Barker GPA 94
Jordan Boer GPA 93

 

tmsca

Congratulations to the Middle School TMSCA students that advanced to the state competition!!
Front row – Dinah Coker, Tori Stutts, Victor Paredez
Back row – Zachary Landry, Reagan Carr, Parker Martinka, Alex Smith

carr
Reagan Carr - 11th place in calculator
victor

Victor Paredez - 16th place in mathematics.

 

tmsca

Congratulations to the Kountze Intermediate TMSCA team!!  The following students competed in the state competition!!
Dominic Montoya – Math- 1st place (He won state),
Calculator - 8th,  and Number Sense- 18th
John Allen – Number Sense - 3rd,  Math- 4th, Science- 16th
Corey Cox – Math - 13th, Science- 5th
Brayden Welch – Science - 17th
Trey Moore – Calculator- 12th
Cooper Bowman and Kiley Kunk

 

tennis

Congratulation to Brittney McGallion and MaKayla Linn!!
They advanced to the State Tennis Meet and will compete at Texas A&M on May 17th and 18th.

 

 

golf

Congratulations to Micah Depew!!  He advanced to the Regional Golf Tournament!

 

 

plant and soilPlant and Soil Science garden project.Plant and Soil Science garden project.Plant and Soil Science garden project.Plant and Soil Science garden project.Plant and Soil Science garden project.

Plant and Soil Science garden project.

 

Congratulations to the 2018-19 Aristocats!
Captain- Brookelynn Wacasey, Lieutenant- Kennedy Wheeler, Line Sergeant- Allyson Crain, Social Officer- Sydney Bazinet, Social Officer- Samantha Keith, Breanna James, Chakora Nichols, Destini Crochet, Abbie Coplen, Christie Cormier, Katelynn Cole, Holley Martinez, Hannah Stanley, Sarah Whittle, Manager- Cher'Lisa McCray, Manager- Collier Hinson

 

tennis
Congratulations to the Tennis Team!!
The following placed at the District Tennis meet!
Austyn Hoke- 2nd in Boy’s singles
Carson Herrera and Alexis Silcox -3rd in Girl’s doubles
Brittney McGallion and MaKayla Linn -- 1st in Girl’s doubles
Lakhindl Carey and Hunter Carter-1st in Mixed doubles

 

Awards

Congratulations to Coach Duane Joubert!! Duane was named Class 3A Don Coleman Outstanding Coach!

 

choir

The High School Choir made a 1 (Superior) rating on stage and a 2 (Excellent) rating in sight reading at contest!!  Congratulations students and directors!!
You can listen to their songs below.

Salmo 150

Toutes les nuits 

In Time of Silver Rain

 

 

 

Trophy

Congratulations to the King's Regiment Band.  Sweepstakes again!! That's 14 out of 20 years and Brad Long's first as Head Band Director! Great job students and directors!!

 

 

tennis

The varsity tennis team won the Regional Team Tennis Tournament in Somerville, Tx.  They are headed to State and will play Friday and Saturday,  March 9th and 10th.

 

 

tennistennistennis

Sergio Ramos Invitational Tennis Tournament results:

Brittney McGallion and MaKayla Linn – 1st in Girl’s A Doubles

Easton Peters and Hunter Carter – 2nd in Boy’s Doubles

Lakhindl Carey and Jacob Murphy – 1st in Mixed Doubles

 

 

Congratulations to Coach Duane Joubert on his 500th win!!

500

basketballl

 

2018-19 Cheerlearders
KMS KHS

Reagan Carr
Alexis Clark
Dinah Coker
Starlie Duke
Grace Hardin

Audrey Jennings

Jillian Mordente
Aubri Phillips


Emma Baker
Leigh Eppes
Mylea Estepp
Jena Fregia
Sarah Griffin
Carli Herrera
Carsyn Herrera
Jacy Longion

Allison Moore
Matti Overstreet
Eddie Powell
Grace Ramsey
Alexxis Roth

Abby Smart
Grace Tantillo
Stormi Teel
Alleigh Wade

Mascot   Kourtlyn Tupper

 

Order Your 17-18 Yearbook Now and receive special admission to our Yearbook Signing Party! A Signing Party will be scheduled on each campus when books are ready for fall delivery. Guests will receive Ice Cream treats and be provided with a special signing pen. Parties are open ONLY to those who order a yearbook before May 31st.

Click here for the front of the flyer

Click here for the back of the flyer

 

entropy

"Entropy" by Caleb Campbell, ink and watercolor on bristol paper
Congratulation to Caleb Campbell!!  He was accepted into the Protege 2018 Exhibition at the Art Museum of Southeast Texas in Beaumont.

 

 

The High School and Middle School Choir performed The National Anthem at the Texas A&M game

 


allstateband

Congratulations to the following band students!!  They made the ATSSB All-State Band.  Noah Carter – 1st Chair Bass Trombone, Meagan Chevalier –  5th Chair Bb Clarinet, Sheridan Kees – 2nd Chair Flute and Jacob Murphy – 2nd Chair Percussion

 

 

Congratulations to the following Art Winners from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo!!

Best of Show - Sarah Arsement (pictured below left)
Gold Medal - Akota Kalina (pictured below right)
Finalists - Kyra Odom and Nate Gamino

cowscowboyhat

 
 
basketballCongratulations to the Girl’s Basketball team and coaches!!  They won the Zavalla Tournament.
 

​bandstudentssnowman

Early morning Band students enjoyed the snow!!

 

choir picture

James Graham, Tenor 1, Alivia Jones, Alto 2, and Jasmine James, Alto 1, all qualified for the next round of auditions for the All State Choir. 

 

schoolboard

A $36,931.50 check was presented to the District as part of our Energy Efficiency program from Entergy and E3 Solutions.

 

The following students qualified for the ATSSB Band

Leah McCowan – 13th Chair Flute
Christina Johnson – 15th Chair Clarinet
Maria Briones – 16th Chair Clarinet
Nolan Baxter – 18th Chair Trumpet
Jamey Binkley – 19th Chair Trumpet
Cheyene Platt – 25th Chair Trumpet

The following students qualified for the ATSSB Band and will also advance to the Area competition!
Christina Hawkins – 1st Chair Flute
Sheridan Kees – 3rd Chair Flute
Tori Hale – 2nd Chair Oboe
Meagan Chevalier – 1st Chair Clarinet
Nicole Spencer – 1st Chair Alto Clarinet
Skyler Mordente – 11th Chair Trumpet
Chris Langston – 2nd Chair F Horn
Noah Carter – 1st Chair Bass Trombone
Jacob Murphy – 1st Chair Percussion

 

landscapinglandscapinglandscapinglandscapinglandscapinglandscapinglandscapinglandscapinglandscaping

KHS tree planting and landscaping project 2017.  Even the KISD Superintendent, Mr. Ferguson, got in on the action!

 

Congratulations to the following KMS Band Students!!  They qualified for the ATSSB Band.

Eric Booker - 1st Chair Bass Clarinet

Kayley Roberts - 5th Chair Bass Clarinet

Madison Grisier - 7th Chair Trumpet

Landon Graham - 10th Chair Trumpet

Weston Platt - 13th Chair Trumpet

Aubrey Ueckert - 6th Chair Trombone

Eli Carter - 1st Chair Percussion​

 

Kountze ISD lost a 6th grade student due to a horrific accident the evening hours of 8 Nov 2017.  Trintin Glenn was a student at Kountze Intermediate School.  He was very well liked and enjoyed by his teachers and fellow students.  Trintin attended Kountze Schools since kindergarten.  He actively participated in the youth football league, little dribblers, little league baseball, and academic math with the University Interscholastic League.  His vibrant personality made him a joy to be around.  He was an avid skateboard and bicycle enthusiast.  Additionally, he attended Cornerstone Baptist Church where his infectious smile was greeted at the door. 

What we will do for Trintin now is remember him with love.  We will see him, not in person, but in our minds and memories on the playground where he ran and played and laughed with others; we will see him in our minds and hearts in the halls and classrooms where he learned and grew and was such an important part of us.

We will keep that memory of Trintin alive in our hearts and minds; we will keep our love of him ever fresh, ever new; we will continue to see him with the eyes of memory, and we will cherish that memory as something very special—something very special indeed.

 

 
Congratulations to Noah Carter.  He placed 1st chair Trombone in the All-Region Jazz Band.
 

Congratulations to the following Choir Students.  They earned a spot in the following choirs at the TMEA All-Region Try-outs. 

Soprano 1 
Tyeler Miller 6th Chair SSC Mixed Advances to pre-area
Mary McNeely 9th Chair SSC Mixed Advances to pre-area
Alexandria Miller 12th Chair SSC Mixed Advances to pre-area
Chloe Sims 16th (4th Chair Honor Choir)

Alto 1
Jasmine James 4th Chair SSC mixed Advances to pre-area

Alto 2
Bridget Bell 3rd Chair SSC mixed Advances to pre-area
Ginger Borowski 6th Chair SSC mixed Advances to pre-area
Alivia Jones 10th Chair SSC Mixed Advances to pre-area
Holley Martinez 18th (6th Chair Honor Choir)

Tenor 1
James Graham 2nd Chair SSC mixed Advances to pre-area

 

Click here for Health Services information
related to Hurricane Harvey 
 

 

ATTENTION: Because of a change in STAAR testing dates, our Spring Break week has changed.  Here is the updated 2017-18 School Calendar.

If you have any questions about the Chromebook Project, please feel free to email me at smathews@kountzeisd.org.
You can view the Chromebook Policy below. You can print the last page and sign it. Your student will not receive a Chromebook until payment has been made in full.

KISD Chromebook Policy 

Job Vacancies


Click here for 2016-17 KISD accomplishments.